Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant, which is native to Mexico, California and Arizona. It has long been used to keep hair healthy, moisturized and strong. Although referred to as an oil, jojoba oil is technically a wax and is incredibly rich in vital nutrients, including vitamins B1, B2, A, B6 and E. It also contains fatty acids and a wax that is similar to the scalp’s own natural oil known as sebum. Today, jojoba oil is added to many hair care products, but you can purchase the oil yourself and add it to your favorite products. Below are some of the benefits of including jojoba oil into your hair care routine and how to use the oil.
Mimics the Scalp’s Natural Oil
Jojoba oil is the only oil with a molecular structure that is similar to sebum, the scalp’s natural oil. This means that when the oil applied to the scalp, it does not disrupt the scalp’s natural balance. Because jojoba is similar to sebum, it is the ideal choice for those who suffer with an oily scalp.
Jojoba is often used in the fight against dandruff and contains both antibacterial and anti-fungal properties. This lightweight oil is ideal for those who are dealing with infections and other scalp conditions, such as eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis.
Moisturizes Hair and Adds Shine
Because jojoba is lightweight, it easily penetrates the hair shaft to moisturize it from the inside out. It also conditions hair and adds tremendous shine to otherwise lackluster hair.
Jojoba is considered an emollient, which means that it helps to fill in the cracks in damaged hair cuticles. This natural oil helps to repair damage from heat styling, environmental pollutants and more.
Helps Stimulate Hair Growth
Jojoba oil has long been revered for its ability to enhance hair growth. When massaged onto the scalp, the oil helps increase blood circulation and stimulate hair growth. Its antibacterial properties also help prevent hair loss caused by clogged follicles, bacteria and fungi.
How to Use Jojoba Oil
Because jojoba oil for hair is lightweight and will not leave hair feeling greasy, it can easily be incorporated into any hair care routine. Common uses include:
- Leave-in Conditioner: If your hair is particularly dry, you can apply a few drops of the oil directly to the hair. While jojoba is lightweight and not greasy, keep in mind that a little bit goes a long way. Just a few drops is more than enough to smooth away frizz and moisturize your hair.
- Hot oil treatment: Jojoba makes an excellent hot oil treatment. Simply warm the oil and apply it to your scalp. Allow the oil to sit for at least an hour and use a mild shampoo to cleanse any excess oil left on the scalp.
Jojoba oil can also be mixed with other oils to add extra nutrients and more moisture. It is commonly paired with castor oil as castor oil is thick and difficult to apply on its own. The addition of jojoba oil helps to thin out the oil and make it easier to apply.